Monday, October 29, 2012

Phony Photos: Halloween Edition

Since it's Halloween this week, I thought I'd do one a little spookier.  So from my novel Last Chance, this is Grace in her Goth ensemble:

Yeah, pretty scary, right?  This one turned out unexpectedly well.  I mean when I started I thought it'd end up looking pretty goofy, but I really like it.  Something about the really pale skin, the black around the eyes, and the black lipstick really gave her face some character and depth.  I suppose she's pretty hot too if you're into that sort of thing.

BTW, at this point in the story Grace is about 35 years old and it's a little ironic that she works as a therapist.  Physician, heal thyself, right?  She is going through a little bit of an identity crisis at this point, trying to recapture her lost youth.  This is what she usually looks like:

So yeah that's a pretty big change.  For better or worse?  You decide!

Tomorrow is a spooky Two-Fer!

6 comments:

  1. Wow that's a drastic change. But kinda cool too.

    I made some Mii characters for my latest story this weekend and thought of you. lol :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. The goth look is very interesting. I can see that your love of the Mii is spreading.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow, great detail. Grace even has a nose ring. I just wonder what upgrade contains the Sims goth accessories.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I think I've seen Grace in her Goth ensemble sitting in front of me on the bus when I go downtown. Shiver!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sorry, it just occurred to me that your Goth girl looks like Abby from NCIS. Missing the pigtails, though. And a giant cup of soda.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. She actually does have pigtails, but the dark purple is hard to see against the black jacket.

      Delete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...